Top page Endovascular Asia 2019 Greetings Organizing Committee, Faculty Program Pre-registration Access Map Archives Endovascular Asia

Other Links

facebook

Instagram

> Japanese

Endovascular Asia 2019 Timetable

Day 1

December 13, 2019

13:30 Start Accepting
14:00 - 14:05 Opening Remarks Koji Hozawa
14:05 - 14:35 Symposium 1: Vein Asia
Chairpersons: Benjamin Chua, Hitoshi Anzai
Stage Commentators: Mitsuyoshi Hatada, Akihiro Tsuji, Naoki Fujimura, Hironobu Fujimura, Tomoyasu Sato, Naoki Hayakawa, Hideaki Aihara, Akihiro Matsui
Title Speaker
Implication of IVC filter in VTE2019 Hitoshi Anzai
BPA and VTE treatment in Japan2019 Akihiro Tsuji
BPA and VTE treatment in Taiwan Chung-Ho Hsu
14:35 - 14:40 Break
14:40 - 15:10 Afternoon Seminar 1: Varix

Co-sponsor: MEDICO'S HIRATA,INC.

Chairpersons: Hideaki Obara
Stage Commentators: Mitsuyoshi Hatada, Akihiro Tsuji, Naoki Fujimura, Hironobu Fujimura, Shinobu Ayabe, Naoki Hayakawa, Hideaki Aihara, Akiro Matsui
Title Speaker
EndoVenous Laser Ablation by Cardiologist Koji Hozawa
15:10 - 15:40 Afternoon Seminar 2: Valve Asia

Co-sponsor: Medtronic Japan Co., Ltd.

Chairpersons: Kazuki Mizutani, Kensuke Takagi, Toru Naganuma
Stage Commentators: Kan Zen, Kenji Sakata, Chaim Toon Lim Paul, Kenji Suzuki, Masashi Koga, Frank W. Bowen, Nobuyuki Miyai, Daisuke Nakamura
Title Speaker
TAVI Video Live1 Nobuyasu Ito
15:40 - 16:10 Afternoon Seminar 3: Valve Asia

Co-sponsor: Edwards Lifesciences Corporation

Chairpersons: Kazuki Mizutani, Toru Naganuma
Stage Commentators: Kan Zen, Kenji Sakata, Chaim Toon Lim Paul, Kenji Suzuki, Masashi Koga, Frank W. Bowen, Mnobuyuki Miyai, Daisuke Nakamura
Title Speaker
TAVI Video Live2 Kensuke Kuwabara
16:10 - 17:00 Symposium 2: Aorta Asia
Chairpersons: Chiam Toon Lim Paul, Taku Kato, Naoki Fujimura
Stage Commentators: Benjamin Chua, Shigeo Ichihashi, Yuji Sakanoue, Hitoshi Anzai, Koshi Matsuo, Kazuaki Yakabe, Takashi Nakamura, Keisuke Miyake
Title Speaker
Initial CERAB Experienve in Malaysia Ahmad Tafizi Hariz Bin
AIOD in Japan Taku Kato
AIOD in Korea Young guk Ko
Asian AIOD multicenter registry Naoki Fujimura
Endovascular intervention for upper limb artery disease - A single center experience Cheng-Han Lee
17:00 - 17:20 Symposium 3: DCB Asia

Co-sponsor: Medicon, Inc.

Chairpersons: Donghoon Choi, Kenji Suzuki, Hironobu Fujimura
Stage Commentators: Naoto Yamamoto, Kei Ichihashi, Akihiro Matsui, Shuta Ryu, Yoshito Kadoya, Tsuyoshi Miyazawa, Kenji Yanishi, Takuo Nakagami
Title Speaker
DCB in Japan Kazunori Horie
DCB in Korea Donghoon Choi
17:20 - 17:50 Symposium 4: Atherectomy Asia
Chairpersons: Hideaki Obara, Shigeo Ichihashi, Hiroshi Ando
Stage Commentators: Hitoshi Anzai, Shinobu Ayabe, Hideaki Aihara, Miki Fujii, Tomoyasu Sato, Naoki Hayakawa, Sakata Kenji, Yoshiaki Shintani
Title Speaker
Rotablator in the periphery Osami Kawarada
Application of atherectomy procedures for Complex FP disease Jae Hwan Lee
Atherectomy in Taiwan : Opportunities and Challenges Jen-Kuang Lee
17:50 - 18:10 Symposium 5: Stroke Asia
Chairpersons: Norihiko Shinozaki, Hiroshi Yamagami
Stage Commentators: Kenji Suzuki, Yoshinori Tsubakimoto, Akihiro Matsui, Cheng-Han Lee, Keisuke Miyake, Kensuke Takagi, Mitsutoshi Hatada, Takashi Nakamura, Hiroyo Yamahira
Title Speaker
Current status acute stroke intervention in Asia Hiroshi Yamagami
Prevention of complication in CAS Norihiko Shinozaki
Asia Vascular Club
18:30 - 19:45
Moderator: Koji Hozawa, Osami Kawarada, Kan Zen
  Title Speaker
Case presentation 1 from Korea
18:30 - 18:45 Distal embolization during lower extremity endovascular interventions Hyun Kyu Kim
Case presentation 2 from Japan
18:45 - 19:00 A Case of DES Implantation through the Stent-Strut to Repair a Stent Deformation Haruya Yamane
19:00 - 19:15 Break
  Title Speaker
Case presentation 3 from Taiwan
19:15 - 19:30 Thrombectomy with Angiojet for SMA thrombus in atrial fibrillation patients Yuan Bo Yang
Case presentation 4 from Korea
19:30 - 19:45 RAART (Rotational Atherectomy with Anti-Restenotic Therapy) Sang Wook Kang

Day 2

December 14, 2019

8:30 Start Accepting
9:00 - 10:00 Live Demonstration 1: SFA1(Rakuwakai Otowa Hospital)

Co-sponsor: Boston Scientific Japan K.K.

Live Operator1: Osami Kawarada
Chairpersons: Su Hong Kim, Kei Ichihashi, Robble K George, Koji Hozawa
Stage Commentators: Sang Ho Park, Kenji Suzuki, Min Ku Chon, Chang Bae Son, Jen Kuang Lee, Shinichiro Yamaguchi, Kojiro Miki, Hiroyo Yamahira, Kenji Yanishi

Lecture1 (10min.)

Title Speaker
IVUS guided Central wiring strategy in FP lesions Naoki Hayakawa
10:00 - 10:20 Symposium 6: New Initiative in Asia

Co-sponsor: Terumo Corporation

Chairpersons: Shigeo Ichihashi, Chang Bae Son, Skyi Yin Chun Pang
Stage Commentators: Yew Pung Leong, Akihiro Matsui, Ahmad Rafizi Hariz Bin Ramli, Katsuo Noda, Takuma Iida, Govindarajanthran Naresh, Kazuhito Nagasaki, Ryu Narashida
Title Speaker
Transradial Peripheral intervention Norihiko Shinozaki
Clearly image with less contrast media in the patient of CKD Naoki Hayakawa
Tips and tricks for interventional management of bleeding complications Koji Hozawa
10:20 - 11:20 Live Demonstration 2: SFA2(Rakuwakai Otowa Hospital)

Co-sponsor: Medicon, Inc.

Live Operator2: Yoshinori Tsubakimoto
Chairpersons: Naoki Fujimura, Yew Pung Leong, Donghoon Choi
Stage Commentators: Wei Chun Chang, Skyi Yin-Chun Pang, Tatsuya Nakama, Young guk Ko, Katsuo Noda, Shin Takiuchi, Akiko Tanaka, Shinobu Ayabe, Takuo Nakagami

Lecture2 (10min.)

Title Speaker
New .014 LUTONIX RX will change the future of Japanese SFA-Pop procedure Yoshito Yamamoto
11:20 - 11:40 Symposium 7: DES Asia

Co-sponsor: Boston Scientific Japan K.K.

Chairpersons: Kan Zen, Chumpol Wongwanit
Stage Commentators: Wuttichal Saengprakai, Sang-Wook Kang, Masashi Fukunaga, Seung Jae Byeon, Toru Naganuma, Erwin Jannino O. Ybanez, Akiko Tanaka, Wei-Chun Chang, Dharmaraj Rajesh Babu
Title Speaker
SFA strategy with DES in Japan Yo Iwata
Pave the way for CLI with Eluvia Jen-Kuang Lee
11:40 - 11:50 Break
11:50 - 12:20 Luncheon Seminar 1: IN.PACT

Co-sponsor: Medtronic Japan Co., Ltd. / KANEKA MEDIX CORPORATION

Chairpersons: Takuo Nakagami
Title Speaker
Optimal vessel prep for IN.PACT Shigeo Ichihashi
12:20 - 12:50 Luncheon Seminar 2: Renal Denervation

Co-sponsor: Otsuka Medical Devices Co.,Ltd

Chairpersons: Osami Kawarada
Title Speaker
Renal Denervation: Present and Future Yoshiaki Yokoi
12:50 - 13:00 Break
13:00 - 13:20 Symposium 8: Covered Stent Asia

Co-sponsor: W. L. Gore & Associates, Co., LTD.

Chairpersons: Nobuhiro Suematsu
Stage Commentators: Nobuyuki Miyai, Dharmaraj Rajesh Babu, Junichi Tazaki, Wuttichai Saengprakai, Jack Ch'ng, Kenji Suzuki, Chung-Ho Hsu, Keita Yamazaki, Tomohiro Teramoto
Title Speaker
Viabahn Endoluminal bypass for complex SFA lesions from long term experience in Taiwan Po Jen Ko
13:20 - 14:20 Live Demonstration 3: SFA3(Rakuwakai Otowa Hospital)

Co-sponsor: Century Medical, Inc. / KANEKA MEDIX CORPORATION

Live Operator3: Koji Hozawa
Chairpersons: Hideaki Obara, Tomoyasu Sato, Hsuan-Li Huang
Stage Commentators: Shin Takiuchi, Masashi Fukunaga, Jack Ch'ng, Jonald Lucero, Wuttichai Saengrakal, Hyun Kyu Kim, Kazuhito Nagasaki, Noriyuki Miyama

Lecture3 (10min.)

Title Speaker
SUPERA stent makes a difference Kan Zen
14:20 - 14:40 Symposium 9: Cath Labo Asia

Co-sponsor: CANON MEDICAL SYSTEMS CORPORATION

Chairpersons: Donghonn Choi
Title Speaker
State-of-the-art cath lab for global vascular intervention Osami Kawarada
14:40 - 15:00 Coffee Break Seminar: Calcification Asia
Chairpersons: Tomoyasu Sato
Title Speaker
PICKING technique Osami Kawarada
Deep venous arterialization Uei Pua
15:00 - 15:20 Symposium 10: CLI Asia

Co-sponsor: Cook Japan Inc.

Chairpersons: Masashi Fukunaga
Stage Commentators: Kenji Yanishi, Kazuhito Nagasaki, Naoki Fujimura, Shoichi Miyamoto, Mitsutoshi Hatada, Miki Fujii, Noriyuki Miyama, Kei Ichihashi, Yuta Terabe
Title Speaker
CLI Treatments:from Endovascular Therapy to Wound Care Dai Ozaki
15:20 - 16:20 Live Demonstration 4: BK(Rakuwakai Otowa Hospital)

Co-sponsor: Japan Lifeline Co., Ltd. / Boston Scientific Japan K.K.

Live Operator4: Taku Kato
Chairpersons: Kan Zen, Wei-Chun Chang, Uei Pua
Stage Commentators: Tomoyasu Sato, Jae Hwan Lee, Won Ho Kim, Yoshiaki Shintani, Sang wook Kang, Yuji Kanaoka, Seung Jae Byeon, Dharmaraj Rajesh Babu, Erwin Ybanez

Lecture4 (10min.)

Title Speaker
Recent below the knee intervention Tatsuya Nakama
16:20 - 16:40 Symposium 11: CTO Asia

Co-sponsor: Philips

Chairpersons: Yoshinori Tsubakimoto
Stage Commentators: Kenji Yamaji, Kazuki Mizutani, Koichiro Fujisue, Wei-chun Chang, Yuji Sakanoue, Jonald Lucero, Kazuhito Nagasaki, Hyun Kyu Kim, Chumpol Wongwanit
Title Speaker
Intravascular ultrasound can provide optimal endovascular therapy Hideaki Aihara
16:40 - 16:50 Break
16:50 - 18:10 International Society of Endovascular Special Session:
Establishment of Asia chapter and Japan chapter
Chairpersons: Koji Hozawa, Robbie George, Hideaki Obara
Stage Commentators: Shigeo Ichihashi, Naoki Fujimura, Chun-Ho Hsu, Benjamin Chua, Skyi Yin-Chun, Jen-Kuang Lee, Tomoyasu Sato, Yoshinori Tsubakimoto, Shinobu Ayabe
Title Speaker
Kicking-off of ISEVS Asia chapter and Japan chapter Osami Kawarada
Session 1: Endovascular Therapy for "no-option" CLI patients
Japan no-option case Kan Zen
Taiwan no-option case Hsuan-Li Huang
Korea no-option case Su Hong Kim
Singapore no-option case Uei Pua
Salvage of ischemic limbs with vascularized free flaps followed by endvascular revascularization. Naoto Yamamoto
Session 2: Nonatherosclerotic PAD
Awareness of fibromuscular dysplasia Yoshito Kadoya
Contemporary endovascular therapy for Buerger's disease Osami Kawarada
18:10 - 18:20 Message for Endovascular Asia2020 Kan Zen
Closing Remarks Koji Hozawa
18:20 - 18:30 Break
18:30 - 19:00 Kagami-biraki, a sake barrel opening for 10th cerebration
Welcoming Party , Commemorative Photo

Copyright © Endovascular Asia. All Rights Reserved.